Your Local Davey Dealer

CQ PUMP & IRRIGATION SERVICES

Ph: 07 4987 4748

Emerald - QLD

Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment

This privacy policy sets out how Davey Water Products Pty Ltd (Davey) handles your personal information.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Davey’s privacy policy is based on openness. Where we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose(s) for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

We are committed to preserving the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. In particular, Davey will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 Information we collect from you

The amount of personal information we collect about you depends on how you interact with us. We will collect personal information from you if you:

The type of personal information you may provide to us includes your name, address, email address, telephone, mobile phone number, facsimile number.

By providing your personal information to Davey in this way, including by completing on-line forms and email, you agree to the collection of that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.2 Credit reporting information

Davey also collects financial and trading information in order to establish and manage business and customer relationships. This information is securely held for internal accounting and administration purposes associated with the provision of products and services (including the extension of commercial credit) to customers and in order to enhance our business relationship and level of service.

Collection of commercial credit information is undertaken only with consent. To complete an application to open an account or extend commercial credit we may ask you to provide information including your: ABN, business name, date of birth, driver’s license number, business type and structure, trading history and commercial trade references.

Davey may receive commercial credit information about you from a credit reporting body (such as Veda or Dun & Bradstreet), or trade referees nominated by you. Davey may also disclose limited commercial information about you to third parties where you have nominated Davey as a trade reference, solely to fulfil this purpose.

Commercial credit information will only be used to assess your credit worthiness. It will not be used for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider, and will not be intentionally disclosed to entities outside Australia.

To the extent that you are an unincorporated entity, this is personal information covered by this policy. Information about corporate retail customers, which is about an identifiable person, is also personal information covered by this policy. Davey does not have a practice of collecting or holding consumer credit information covered by the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

Enquiries for access to or correction of commercial credit information or credit eligibility information, or complaints about the failure of Davey to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (if this binds Davey), can be made as set out below under “Access and Correction” and “Queries and Complaints”.

2.3 Web sites and Social Media

We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. We make limited use of “cookies” technology on our websites. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available.

To customise your user experience on our website we may provide you with the opportunity to connect, access and/or interact with third-party social networking services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest. If you participate in one of our promotional campaigns through these third-party social networking services to, you are authorizing Davey to access and use certain information from your social network profile. You can opt-out of authorising Davey from collecting or accessing your information when you are not using the application and you can cancel this service at any time by deleting the application from your social network account.

2.4 Information we collect from other parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties such as:

2.4.1 Davey Water Products Warranty Privacy Collection

This privacy collection notice sets out how Davey Water Products Pty Ltd (Davey Water) will use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By submitting your details using this form, Davey Water is collecting your personal information for warranty and service purposes. Davey Water may disclose this information to third parties who are involved in the assessment of warranty claims, such as the inspection and repair of faulty products and the delivery of products. If you do not provide Davey Water with your personal information we will not be able to properly investigate or resolve your complaints. If you have any questions or if you would like to access your personal information held by Davey Water please contact us atprivacy@davey.com.au

2.5 Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so. We do not typically collect such information.

2.6 What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our full range of support and services. You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

3. Use of personal information

We collect personal information from you for a number of reasons, including to:

4. Disclosure of personal information

Davey recognizes the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information  is disclosed to such third parties in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis.

If we transfer personal information to countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws and if we reasonably believe that the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to the applicable Australian privacy laws.

5. You can access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. We appreciate you assisting us by letting us know if your personal information has changed.

If you wish to access, or correct, the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer who may ask that your request be made in writing. We will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

6. Right to refuse access or correction

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious.

If we refuse your request, we will give you our reasons in writing. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we will give you the opportunity to post a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

7. Security

The security of your personal information is of great importance to us, and we will take reasonable steps to:

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided, unless a legal exception applies.

8. Updating our Privacy Statement

As our company grows and changes, we may revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.davey.com.au

9. Complaints and further information

If you have any complaints or would like further information about our privacy policy and practices please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns with you. If, however, you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Davey is a wholly owned subsidiary of GUD Holdings Limited.

Privacy Compliance Officer: John Antonie

Telephone: +61 3 9730 9222

Facsimile: +61 3 9753 4100

E-mail: privacy@davey.com.au

Street Address: 6 Lakeview Drive, Scoresby, Australia

Postal Address: 6 Lakeview Drive, Scoresby 3179, Australia